Essential Nature’s Privacy Policy

The Collection and Use of Information
Essential Nature limits the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only. We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose.
Essential Nature understands that privacy is a critical issue for all our customers and is committed to protecting customers’ personal information.

Essential Nature's Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act including the ten principles set out in the National Canadian Standards Association: Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Based on these guidelines and Essential Nature's Best Business Practices, ten privacy principles have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of our customers.
The Privacy Policy at Essential Nature is a formal statement that outlines the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information. The objectives of the Privacy Policy are to promote responsible management of personal information, and to inform our customers of our practices.

Essential Nature will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted within this page.

Privacy Statement
Essential Nature recognizes the importance of respecting customers’ right to privacy and adheres to the following key principles:

Information Release
Essential Nature does not arbitrarily sell or trade identifiable client information to third parties. Release of your information occurs only

Protecting Information
We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures and we retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we stated. Only those employees involved in processing data have access to this data. Any employee found in violation of our security or privacy policies is subject to disciplinary action.

Use of Cookies
Essential Nature does not employ cookies with the exception of using our online store. For those who have elected to use our shopping cart service, session cookies are used to track items added to the shopping cart when you make a purchase.

Email Address and Contact Information
When you send us e-mail or when you ask us to respond to you by email, we learn your exact email address and any information you have included in the email. We use your email address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions, and we may store your communication and our reply in case we need to correspond further.

On certain pages we provide users the option of submitting names and email addresses for the purpose of contacting you for our newsletter. From time to time further personal information, such as a phone number or address, may be requested and/or provided to Essential Nature. This data is not shared with anyone outside of our organization other than our suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you or where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our implementation, please contact us to discuss your needs or concerns.